Andrea leads 9 Malaysians to victory in KL Junior Open

REDtone 9th KL Open Junior Squash Championship 2015, Broadband in Malaysia, Broadband for business in Malaysia, Fibre internet, Internet for business, Internet for office, Broadband providers in Malaysia, Telco in Malaysia, High speed broadband, Internet providers in Malaysia, Fibre Optics, Fiber optics, Broadband Internet, Discounted calls, VoIP, IOT in Malaysia

07 Dec Andrea leads 9 Malaysians to victory in KL Junior Open

In picture: Malaysia’s Andrea Lee (right) returns a shot to Japan’s Satomi Watanabe in the U-19 final of the Redtone KL Junior Open on Sunday.

 

Top girls’ junior squash player Andrea Lee led the way as Malaysia swept 10 of the 12 titles at stake at the REDtone KL Junior Open.

The British Junior Open-bound 17-year-old had to be at her best to beat Japan’s Satomi Watanabe 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10 in the girls’ Under-19 final.

Kedah’s Aifa Azman, the British Junior Under-13 champion last year, also lived up to her top billing by beating Nur Aliah Izzati 11-6, 12-10, 11-3 in the girls’ Under-17 final.

Malaysia also swept the lower age group categories, with Jessica Keng (Under-15), Wong Heng Wai (Under-13), K. Sehveetrra (Under-11) and Sashmini Chandran (Under-11) all emerging triumphant.

In the boys’ events, Eugene Heng upset the formbooks as he defeated top seed Alireza Shameli of Iran 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 9-11, 13-11 for the Under-17 title.

KL’s Danial Nurhaqiem also pulled off an upset in the Under-15 category, beating top seed Mohd Hafiz Zhafri 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5 in the final.

Malaysia bagged two other titles through Mohd Amir Amirul (Under-13) and Abdul Fahm Bini (Under-9).

The only non-Malaysian winners were Japan’s Ryunosuke Tsukue (Under-19) and Pakistan’s Muhammad Huzaifa Ibrahim (Under-11).

FINAL RESULTS

BOYS

Under-9: Abdul Fahm Bini (Mas) bt R. Kuhen (Mas) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6.
Under-11: Muhammad Huzaifa Ibrahim (Pak) bt Levinesh Prakash (Mas) 12-10, 11-5, 11-9.
Under-13: Mohd Amir Amirul (Mas) bt Mohammad Danial Gharouni (Iri) 11-3, 12-10, 11-8.
Under-15: Danial Nurhaqiem (Mas) bt Mohd Hafiz Zhafri (Mas) 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5.
Under-17: Eugene Heng (Mas) bt Alireza Shameli (Iri) 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 9-11, 13-11.
Under-19: Ryunosuke Tsukue (Jpn) bt Sajad Zareian (Iri) 13-11, 11-9, 11-3.

GIRLS

Under-9: Sashmini Chandran (Mas) bt Parmin Nekopaeian (Iri) 11-4, 11-1, 11-5.
Under-11: K. Sehveetrra (Mas) bt Nur Maisara Azlan Shah (Mas) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5.
Under-13: Wong Heng Wai (Mas) bt M. Kiroshanna (Mas) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7.
Under-15: Jessica Keng (Mas) bt Nurul Izzah Abdul Razak (Mas) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7.
Under-17: Aifa Azman (Mas) bt Nur Aliah Izzati (Mas) 11-6, 12-10, 11-3.
Under-19: Andrea Lee (Mas) bt Satomi Watanabe (Jpn) 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10.

 

Source: The Star

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.