Jessica slogs for win in KL International Junior squash meet

07 Dec Jessica slogs for win in KL International Junior squash meet

Second-seed Jessica Keng Jia Hui staved off a strong challenge from compatriot Noor Aina Amani Ampandi before booking her place in the girls’ Under-15 final in the REDtone Kuala Lumpur International Junior Open at the National Squash Courts in Bukit Jalil.

The 13-year-old Sabahan came back from a set down to win 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6. The reigning British Under-13 champion will take on Kedah’s Nurul Izzah Abdul Razak in the Sunday‚Äôs final.

Nurul Izzah, the joint third-fourth seed, also endured a tough encounter against Amirah Rusydina Rosli before snatching a 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-8 win.

Amirah, who stunned top seed Sneha Sivakumar of Singapore in the last eight, couldn’t keep up the tempo despite having a 5-3 lead in the deciding game.

Jessica has a big advantage over Nurul Izzah as she has beaten her in all their three past meetings this year.

“It will be a good match tomorrow. Although I have the psychological edge I am not going to take it easy,” said Jessica.

In the boys’ Under-17 category, Eugene Heng Jeng Li upset second seed Harley Lam Yat Ting of Hong Kong 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9 to qualify for the final.

Eugene, the joint third-fourth seed will face top seed Alireza Shameli of Iran in the final.

The Iranian was made to slog by joint third-fourth seed Darren Rahul Pragasam of Malaysia before prevailing 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5.

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS (Malaysian unless stated)

BOYS

Under-15: Muhammad Hafiz Zhafri Abdul Harif bt Duncan Lee Yung Yii 9-11, 11-5, 14-12, 11-7; Danial Nurhaqiem Shahrul Izham bt Muhammad Harris Ramlee 11-8, 12-14, 11-6, 13-11.
Under-17: Alireza Shameli (Irn) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5; Eugene Heng Jeng Li bt Harley Lam Yat Ting (Hkg) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9.
Under-19: Sajad Zareian (Irn) bt Abhay Singh (Ind) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 16-14; Ryunosuke Tsukue (Jpn) bt Matthew Lai Cheuk Nam (Hkg) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7.

GIRLS

Under-15: Jessica Keng Jia Hui bt Noor Aina Amani Ampandi 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6; Nurul Izzah Abdul Razak bt Amirah Rusydina Rosli 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-8.
Under-17: Aifa Azman bt Lai Wen Li 11-9, 11-7, 11-5; Nur Aliah Izzati Muhammad Anis bt Cheng Nga Ching (Hkg) 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10.
Under-19: Andrea Lee Jia Qi bt Mihiliya Methsarani Kalahe Arachchige (Sri) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4; Satomi Watanabe (Jpn) bt Nazihah Hanis Abdul Razak 11-6, 11-5, 11-3.

 

Source: The Star

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.